Date & Time:
May 8, 1941
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
R4+GK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Gilze-Rijen - Gilze-Rijen
MSN:
2843
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Gilze-Rijen AFB on an operation to England. At night, it was shot down by the pilot of a Beaufighter and crashed near Carrington. All three crew bailed out but one of them was killed. Both others became PoW.
Crew:
Fw Wilhelm Lettenmeier, pilot, †
Uffz Georg Herden, radio operator,
Uffz Herbert Thomas, air gunner.
Crew:
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.