Date & Time: Jan 13, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
T5+FH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a reconnaissance over England. While cruising over The Channel, the aircraft was shot down by the pilot of a French fighter and crashed into the sea off Calais. All three crew members were rescued.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a French fighter.