Date & Time:
Nov 10, 1939
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
7A+??
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Stuttgart - Stuttgart
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Stuttgart on a reconnaissance mission over England. En route, it was attacked by the pilot of a British fighter and the crew was able to evacuate the area and to return to his departure point. On approach to Stuttgart-Echterdingen Airport, the airplane went out of control and crashed. All four crew members were killed.