Date & Time: May 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
4U+HK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Schinnen. All three crew members became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.