Date & Time:
May 26, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
After being shot down by an enemy fighter at night, the crew diverted to Linselles Airfield where the airplane crashed upon landing. A crew was killed and two others became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by an enemy fighter.