Date & Time: May 16, 1940 at 1310 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
L2+GR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Düsseldorf - Düsseldorf
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a reconnaissance mission over the Dutch coast when it was shot down by the pilot of a French fighter. It crash landed near Magrette and was damaged beyond repair. All three crew members became PoW.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a French fighter.