Date & Time: Jul 21, 1940 at 1500 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
5F+OM
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cherbourg - Cherbourg
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Cherbourg on a reconnaissance mission over England. While cruising at an altitude of 18,000 feet, it was attacked by three Hurricanes. The crew reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the airplane crashed in a field, bursting into flames. All three crew members became PoW.
Crew:
Fw Fritz Bohnen, pilot,
Oblt Georg Thiel, observer,
Uffz Alfred Werner, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a British fighter.