Date & Time: Aug 3, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances at Dinard Airport. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Fw Willy Krause, pilot,
Obst Helmut Küster, observer,
Uffz Ernst Sellke, radio operator.