Date & Time:
Oct 29, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
VC+BF
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2142
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an engine failure in flight, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the floatplane crashed near Kampen Lake, north of Rheinsberg. The flight engineer was killed and the pilot was injured.
Crew:
FF Schern, pilot,
Flg Erwin Hielscher, flight engineer. †
Crew:
FF Schern, pilot,
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.