Date & Time:
Dec 9, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Registration:
DL+SD
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2085
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training exercise when the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed near Würzburg. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Uffz Friedrich Schmidt,
Gefr Georg Schulmayr,
Flg Hans Weissbach.
Crew:
Uffz Friedrich Schmidt,
Gefr Georg Schulmayr,
Flg Hans Weissbach.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.