Date & Time: Sep 27, 1938 at 0945 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Registration:
53+D11
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wiener Neustadt - Wiener Neustadt
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Wiener Neustadt Airport, while climbing, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. It stalled and crashed 400 metres north of the airfield, bursting into flames. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.