Date & Time:
Apr 22, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Survey / Patrol / Reconnaissance
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by the pilot of a French fighter and crashed in a field located in Léglise. The pilot was killed and two other crewmen were injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a French fighter.