Date & Time:
Apr 16, 1942 at 1530 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bayreuth - Bayreuth
MSN:
914
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed Bayreuth Airport for a local training mission. In flight, the airplane suffered engine trouble and crashed in Ramsenthal, less than 5 km northwest of the airfield. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Fw Otto Jarmatz, pilot, †
Ofw Alfred Pönitz, mechanic. †
Crew:
Fw Otto Jarmatz, pilot, †
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.