Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.12 Libelle
Operator:
Aerial Services New Zealand
Registration:
ZK-ABI
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Auckland - Auckland
MSN:
101
YOM:
1929
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a local test flight out of Auckland when the engine misfired on approach. The seaplane stalled and crashed in the Mechanics Bay, off Milford Beach. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Crew:
Don Harkness, pilot.
Passenger:
Charles Goldsbro.
Crew:
Don Harkness, pilot.
Passenger:
Charles Goldsbro.
Probable cause:
Engine failure on approach.