Date & Time:
Oct 26, 2000
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.128 Skyservant
Registration:
NAF018
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Benin City – Warri
MSN:
6018
YOM:
1985
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
While approaching Warri Airport runway 06 following an uneventful flight from Benin City, the twin engine aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near a refinery located near Jeddo, about 11 km west of the airport. All six occupants were killed, among them five Nigerian Army Officers.