Date & Time: Feb 24, 1997
Operator:
Registration:
NAF017
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kaduna - Kaduna
MSN:
6007
Country:
Nigeria
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Kaduna-New Kaduna Airport. On final approach, the pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that nosed down and crashed in a field located 3 km short of runway. All three crew members were killed.