Date & Time: Jul 27, 1996
Operator:
Registration:
5Y-BLB
Flight Type:
Humanitarian
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lokichogio - Atar
MSN:
6001
YOM:
1981
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft was engaged in an humanitarian flight from Lokichogio to Atar on behalf of UNICEF. On approach, the pilot decided to make a low pass to analyze the runway state and to locate potential animals. During the second approach, on short final, he spotted an animal on the runway and decided to land a little further down. After touchdown, the aircraft was unable to stop within the remaining distance, overran and came to rest in a ditch. All four occupants escaped uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.