Date & Time: Aug 11, 1933 at 1900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do R Superwal
Operator:
Registration:
I-RATA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lisbon – Barcelona
MSN:
145
YOM:
1928
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was engaged in a world tour organized by the Italian Air Force (Regia Aeronautica) under the command of the General Italo Balbo. While cruising along the Spanish coast, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to ditch the airplane that crashed in unknown circumstances about 5 km off the Pinedo Beach in Valencia. All six occupants were rescued, among them General Valle was slightly injured.