Date & Time: Feb 27, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Registration:
J-BCDO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
9
YOM:
1924
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
En route, the crew was forced to attempt an emergency landing and to ditch the airplane off Yawata. Upon landing, the seaplane disintegrated. Four crew members were killed and a fifth was injured.