Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1928 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Registration:
P-BACA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
83
YOM:
1927
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
14
Circumstances:
The aircraft named 'Santos Dumont' was engaged in a special flight over the Guanabara Bay to take part to the celebrations for the return of Alberto Santos Dumont in Brazil. While cruising at a height of 300 feet, the pilot was forced to make a sharp turn to avoid a collision with another Dornier Do J Wal registered P-BAIA and named 'Guanabara'. During the turn, a part of a wing failed due to a structural failure and the seaplane entered a dive and crashed in the Guanabara Bay, near the German ship named 'Cap Arcona' that just arrived in Rio with the Brazilian Aviator Alberto Santos Dumont on board. The seaplane crashed off the Cobras Island, killing all 14 people aboard.
Probable cause:
Structural failure of a wing during a sharp turn to avoid a collision with another aircraft.