Date & Time: Mar 15, 1927
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Registration:
A-20
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Willemstad - Barranquilla
MSN:
18/35
YOM:
1924
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a delivery flight from Willemstad (Curaçao) to Barranquilla. While overflying the Paraguaná Province, in Venezuela, the crew encountered technical problems and made an emergency landing off Punto Fijo. All three occupants were unhurt but the aircraft named 'Pacifico' was seriously damaged and later lost by sea.
Probable cause:
Technical failure.