Date & Time:
May 21, 1926
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Norsk Luftseiladsforening
Registration:
N-24
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Geographical / Geophysical / Scientific
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Ny-Ålesund - North Pole
MSN:
36
YOM:
1925
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was taking part to an expedition to the North Pole on behalf of the program of the Norwegian Scientist Roald Amundsen. The airplane departed Ny-Ålesund, in the Svalbard Archipelago, on a flight to the North Pole. After a flight of eight hours, the crew encountered engine problems and completed a safe landing on the ice. It is believed that the aircraft encountered problems on takeoff and landing as well. As the fuselage was damaged, it was decided to abandon the aircraft on the ice and the crew later returned to Norway with another Dornier Do J Wal registered N-25.
Crew:
Leif Ragnar Dietrichson, pilot,
Lincoln Ellsworth, navigator,
Oskar Omdal, mechanic.
Crew:
Lincoln Ellsworth, navigator,
Oskar Omdal, mechanic.
Probable cause:
Engine problem.