Date & Time: Aug 13, 1935
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Registration:
D-3
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane was returning to its base in Los Alcázares. On approach, it impacted the slope of Mt El Carmolí localited 7 km south of Los Alcázares and surrounding the Mar Menor. The float plane disintegrated on impact and all four occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.