Date & Time: Sep 12, 1931 at 2330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Registration:
PP-CAL
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Fernando de Noronha - Natal - Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
107
YOM:
1930
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The seaplane named 'Olinda' was performing a flight from Europe to South America with intermediate stops in Fernando de Noronha, Natal and Rio de Janeiro. While taking off from the Rio Potenji in Natal, the aircraft hit a floating object and crashed. Three occupants were killed while a crew member was injured.
Probable cause:
Collision with an unknown floating object while taking off from the Rio Potenji.