Date & Time: Jan 18, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Registration:
W-19
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Melilla – Málaga
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Melilla, the seaplane went out of control and crashed into the sea, bursting into flames. Three crew members were rescued and two others were killed.