Date & Time: Aug 14, 1939 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Registration:
D-36
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
31
YOM:
1925
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The float plane departed Ambon with six crew members on board. In unknown circumstances, it clipped trees and crashed in a wooded area located on Mapia Island (Bras Island). A crew member was killed and five others were injured.