Date & Time: Apr 24, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Registration:
D-6
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Surabaya - Surabaya
MSN:
74/1
YOM:
1928
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Morokrembangan (Surabaya harbour) on a test flight over the Java Sea. En route, the crew encountered technical problems with the elevators and attempted to ditch the aircraft that crashed in the sea off Madura Island. Three crew members were rescued and two others were killed.