Date & Time:
Mar 24, 1933
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Registration:
W-20
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Los Alcázares - Los Alcázares
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The seaplane was engaged in an exercise out from Los Alcázares. In unclear circumstances, it crashed into the sea off Perdiguera Island, about 7 km south of San Javier Airbase. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.