Date & Time:
Jul 3, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Erprobungstelle
Registration:
D-ABAU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Lübeck - Lübeck
MSN:
247
YOM:
1934
Country:
Netherlands
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a test flight out from Lübeck-Travemünde. While flying along the Dutch coast, the crew encountered problems and lost control of the float plane that crashed into the North Sea some 40 km off Ijmuiden. Quickly on site, the crew of two Belgian and Dutch ships were able to evacuate three crewmen while the fourth was killed. The aircraft sank and was lost.