Date & Time: Jan 30, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Registration:
70-10
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Spain
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
A malfunction of the fuel pressure system caused the engines to fail. The crew was forced to ditch the airplane off the island of Ibiza on rough sea. After landing, the aircraft was throw to the shore by strong winds and was destroyed. All five crew members evacuated safely.
Crew:
Cpt De La Puente,
Lt Lerdo de Tejada,
Alf Terrades,
Sgt Vazquez Fariñas
Sgt Fadón.
Probable cause:
Emergency landing following engine failure caused by the malfunction of the fuel pressure system.