Date & Time: Jul 25, 1936
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The float plane was engaged in a maritime patrol flight over the Alboran Sea when it was shot down by the pilot of a Spanish National Nieuport 52 and crashed into the sea off Gibraltar. All four crew members were killed.