Date & Time: Jul 2, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Registration:
W-28
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Huelva - Vigo
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Huelva to Vigo, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and ditched the floatplane off Cape São Vicente, south Portugal. All four crew members were rescued by the crew of a British ship and the airplane later washed up on a beach.