Date & Time: May 2, 1929
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Registration:
D-22
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Texel - Basra - Batavia
MSN:
17
YOM:
1929
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The seaplane was on a delivery flight from The Netherlands to the Dutch Indies. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Basra, Iraq. The pilot P. S. Everts was killed while both other occupants were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed.