Date & Time: Aug 21, 1924
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Registration:
I-DEOR
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Pisa - Saint-Raphaël - Lausanne - Strasbourg - Rotterdam - Hull - Stromness - Feroe Islands - Reykjavik
MSN:
19
YOM:
1924
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew departed Pisa, Italy, last 25 July to perform a transatlantic flight to Canada on behalf of the 'Commissariato Aeronautica', the ancient name of the Italian Air Force. The seaplane made stops in Saint-Raphaël, south of France, Lausanne (quai of Ouchy on Lake of Geneva), Strasbourg, Rotterdam, Hull, Stromness (Orkneys Islands), Feroe Islands and Reykjavik. While flying over the Sea of Labrador, some 180 km south of Cape Farewell, Greenland, the crew encountered engine problems and elected to make an emergency landing. The twin engine seaplane landed safely and the crew sent several mayday message. All five occupants were later rescued and evacuated by the crew of 'USS Richmond' which deviated from his route to the accident site. In a rough sea, the seaplane sank later and was lost and not recovered.
Crew:
Lt Antonio Locatelli, pilot,
Lt Crosio,
Lt Marescalchi,
Mr. Braccini, flight engineer,
Mr. Falcinelli, flight engineer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.