Date & Time:
Aug 1, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
E. Hosmer
Registration:
G-CAJI
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Pisa – Lisbon – Horta – Halifax – New York
MSN:
077
YOM:
1928
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Owned by the Canadian E. Hosmer, the twin engine seaplane was completing a transatlantic flight from Pisa to New York with intermediate stops in Lisbon, Horta and Halifax. On 28JUL1928, the crew departed Lisbon at 0800LT and arrived in the Azores Island the same day at 1700LT. On 01AUG1928, the aircraft departed Horta bound for Canada but en route, crew should make an emergency landing due to an engine fire some 500 miles offshore. The crew was rescued a day later by the crew of the ship named 'Minnewaska' and transferred to the US. The aircraft was recovered few days later by the crew of the ship named 'Valprato' and transferred to Canadian Vickers manufactury. Repair costs were considered as too high so the aircraft was withdrawn from use.
Probable cause:
Engine fire in flight.