Date & Time: Dec 27, 1937 at 0845 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do J Wal
Operator:
Registration:
D-10
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
5
YOM:
1924
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The float plane went out of control and crashed upon landing off Ambon. All three crew members evacuated safely.