Date & Time:
Sep 12, 1929 at 1347 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do B Merkur
Registration:
CCCP-211
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Sukhumi - Kharkiv
MSN:
100
YOM:
1926
Country:
Georgia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
675
Circumstances:
Last July 14, the aircraft suffered an incident while taking off from Sukhumi Airport after the undercarriage impacted a fence. The airplane was repaired and a series of test was completed before the aircraft would be released for service. At 1337LT, the crew departed Sukhumi Airport on a positioning flight to Kharkiv but encountered engine problems shortly after takeoff. The captain decided to return but on short final, at a height of 80 metres, he initiated a go-around when the aircraft stalled and crashed in a street located about 350 metres from the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed and both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the airplane stalled from a height of about 80 metres while making a sharp turn at low speed. It is believed that the engine partially failed after takeoff, probably because the radiator was not properly repaired.