Date & Time: Jun 22, 1934 at 0900 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Do B Merkur
Operator:
Registration:
D-1445
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cologne – Frankfurt
MSN:
176
YOM:
1928
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While descending to Frankfurt on a flight from Cologne, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when the airplane crashed in Chausseehaus, north of Wiesbaden. A passenger was killed and five other occupants were injured. The aircraft named 'Nerz' was destroyed.