Date & Time: Aug 23, 1938
Type of aircraft:
Dornier DO.17
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Wiener Neustadt - Wiener Neustadt
Country:
Austria
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed Wiener Neustadt Airport on a training sortie. En route, it collided with the slope of Mt Ötscher and was destroyed. All three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.