Date & Time: Jun 29, 1929 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dornier Delphin
Operator:
Registration:
D-1620
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Lindau - Lindau
MSN:
151
YOM:
1929
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful plaisance flight over the area of Lindau, the pilot was returning to his base. Upon landing on the Bodensee (Konstanz Lake), the seaplane crashed and sank. Two passengers were rescued while five other occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
The pilot may have been affected by the glare from the sun that was low on the horizon, shortly before dusk, and misjudged the height above the lake, resulting in a hard impact with the water, after which the aeroplane broke apart and sank.