Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1994
Type of aircraft:
Dinfia IA.50 Guaraní II
Registration:
LV-LAE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Paraná - Santa Elena
MSN:
27
YOM:
1973
Country:
Argentina
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach to Santa Elena Airfield, Entre Ríos, the crew heard a loud bang apparently coming from the undercarriage. Pilots initiated a go-around procedure and while climbing, elected to retract the landing gear but without success. Flaps remained blocked in an inappropriate angle while the hydraulic pressure dropped. Decision was taken to return to Paraná Airport where the landing gear collapsed upon landing. The aircraft slid on its belly and came to rest. Both pilots evacuated safely while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It was determined that on approach to Santa Elena Airstrip, the crew failed to realize his altitude was too low when the undercarriage struck iron pipes stored in an area of tall grass short of runway threshold.