Date & Time: Sep 23, 1983
Registration:
LV-LAD
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
25
YOM:
1972
Country:
Argentina
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Upon landing at Las Bolsas Airport, the twin engine airplane went out of control, veered off runway and collided with trees. All seven occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the accident was the consequence of an improper use of flight controls and/or brakes systems after landing.