Date & Time: Mar 23, 1938 at 2000 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dewoitine D.338
Operator:
Registration:
F-AQBB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dakar – Casablanca – Oran – Toulouse – Paris
MSN:
02
YOM:
1937
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
While cruising over the Pyrénées Mountains, the crew encountered poor weather conditions with reduced visibility caused by heavy snow falls. At an altitude of 2,100 metres, the three engine aircraft impacted the slope of the Cinq Croix Peak, exploded and came to rest the 'Ravin de la Prison', near the Las Indis Mines, some 35 km southwest of Perpignan. The aircraft was totally destroyed by impact forces and and all eight occupants were killed.
Crew:
Henri Guy, pilot,
André Leymarios, radio navigator,
Etienne Duthuron, engineer.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.