Date & Time:
Oct 11, 1940
Type of aircraft:
Dewoitine D.338
Registration:
F-AQBJ
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Niamey - Cotonou
MSN:
10
YOM:
1938
Country:
Benin
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a cargo flight from Niamey to Cotonou, the crew encountered poor weather conditions. The three engine aircraft impacted the slope of a mountain located near Dadjo, south of Carnotville. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Paul Perrichon, pilot,
Emile Bossard, radio navigator,
Marcel Locqueneux, flight engineer.
Crew:
Paul Perrichon, pilot,