Date & Time: May 2, 1939 at 1540 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dewoitine D.338
Operator:
Registration:
F-ARIC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Dakar – Casablanca – Paris
MSN:
25
YOM:
1939
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
The three engine aircraft departed Dakar at 0600LT bound for Casablanca. At 1530LT, the crew was informed by a radio message that weather was deteriorating ahead with clouds and negative temperatures. Few minutes later, the aircraft went out of control and crashed in a mountainous area located near Argana, some 50 km northeast of Agadir. All nine occupants were killed.
Crew:
Yves Ripault, pilot,
Roger Perrot, radio navigator,
Eugène Courson, engineer.
Probable cause:
Loss of control in flight following sudden icing conditions caused by unpredictable weather.