Date & Time:
Oct 27, 1937 at 0423 LT
Type of aircraft:
Dewoitine D.333
Registration:
F-ANQA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dakar - Casablanca
MSN:
01
YOM:
1935
Country:
Morocco
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
The three engine airplane was completing a flight from South America to France via Senegal and Morocco. While cruising at night off the Moroccan coast, the radio navigator sent a mayday message. As the airplane failed to arrive in Casablanca, SAR operations were initiated. Some debris were found six days later, on November 2, in the region of Mogador (now Essaouira). No trace of the wreckage or the seven occupants was ever found.
Crew:
Marcel Goret, pilot,
Laurent Guerrero, copilot,
René Bourguignon, radio navigator,
Auguste Trastour, engineer,
André Salvat, navigator.
Crew:
Marcel Goret, pilot,
Laurent Guerrero, copilot,
Auguste Trastour, engineer,
André Salvat, navigator.