Date & Time: Feb 8, 1931 at 1315 LT
Type of aircraft:
Desoutter I/II
Operator:
Registration:
ZK-ACA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Gisborne – Hastings
MSN:
D.36
YOM:
1930
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Gisborne at 1245LT bound for Hastings, carrying two passengers, one pilot and several mail bags. While cruising over the area of Wairoa, the pilot drop a mail bag when the aircraft stalled and crashed onto the side of a road. All three occupants were killed. It appears the aircraft stalled while the pilot was trying to gain altitude after dropping the mail bag.
Crew:
Ivan Louis Kight.
Passengers:
Walter Findlay,
Mr. W.C. Strand.