Date & Time:
Dec 3, 1930
Type of aircraft:
Desoutter I/II
Operator:
Winifred Spooner
Registration:
G-ABCU
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
MSN:
D.32
YOM:
1930
Country:
Italy
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew (Winifred Spooner and Edward C. T. Edwards) departed Croydon on a flight to South Africa. After a flight of 16 hours, while cruising along the Italian coast, the airplane crashed in the Tyrrhenian Sea off Amantea. The crew was rescued.