Date & Time:
May 9, 1934
Type of aircraft:
Desoutter I/II
Operator:
Lawrence Alfred Mervyn Dundas
Registration:
G-AATF
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hanworth – Portsmouth
MSN:
D.19
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Hanworth Airfield, the airplane stalled, hit a fence and came to rest against a house, almost upside down. Both occupants were injured.