Date & Time:
Oct 1, 1932
Type of aircraft:
Desoutter I/II
Operator:
Maidstone Airport
Registration:
G-AATX
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bristol – Maidstone
MSN:
D.18
YOM:
1929
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The single engine airplane departed Bristol-Filton Airport on a flight to Maidstone, carrying two female passengers and one pilot. En route, the pilot encountered poor visibility and was unable to fix his bearings. He reduced his altitude and attempted to land in a pasture when, from a height of 30 feet, the airplane nosed down and crashed. All three occupants were injured and the airplane was destroyed.